Skip to content

Mass Calculator

Calculate mass from density and volume (m = ρ × V). Supports multiple units with conversions and common material presets.

Mass Worksheet
Mass 2,625 kg
m = ρ × V = 7500 kg/m³ × 0.35 m3
UnitValue
kilogram [kg]2,625
gram [g]2,625,000
milligram [mg]2.625000e+9
pound [lb]5,787.14
ounce [oz]92,594.2
metric ton [t]2.625

Something wrong or missing? Tell us — we read every report and fix issues fast.

The Mass Formula

Mass is calculated using the density formula rearranged to solve for mass:

m = ρ × V

Where m is mass, ρ (rho) is density, and V is volume. This is one of three rearrangements of the density equation:

  • Find mass: m = ρ × V
  • Find density: ρ = m / V
  • Find volume: V = m / ρ

Mass vs Weight

PropertyMassWeight
DefinitionAmount of matterGravitational force on matter
SI Unitkilogram (kg)newton (N)
Changes with location?NoYes (depends on gravity)
On the MoonSame as Earth~1/6 of Earth weight
In zero gravitySame as EarthZero
Measured withBalance scaleSpring scale

Common Material Densities

MaterialDensity (kg/m³)1 m³ mass (kg)
Air (20°C)1.21.2
Wood (oak)750750
Water1,0001,000
Concrete2,4002,400
Aluminum2,7002,700
Steel7,8507,850
Copper8,9608,960
Gold19,32019,320

Practical Examples

  • Shipping: A crate 1.2 m × 0.8 m × 0.6 m filled with water weighs 1,000 × 0.576 = 576 kg
  • Construction: A concrete slab 3 m × 2 m × 0.15 m weighs 2,400 × 0.9 = 2,160 kg
  • Cooking: 500 mL of olive oil weighs 911 × 0.0005 = 0.456 kg (456 g)
  • Metalwork: A steel rod 2 m long, 5 cm diameter weighs 7,850 × 0.00393 = 30.8 kg

Unit Conversion Reference

FromTo kg
1 gram (g)0.001 kg
1 milligram (mg)0.000001 kg
1 pound (lb)0.4536 kg
1 ounce (oz)0.02835 kg
1 metric ton (t)1,000 kg

Related Calculators

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you calculate mass from density and volume?

Mass equals density times volume, written m = rho x V. Convert both to matching units first, such as kg per cubic meter and cubic meters. A liter of water, 0.001 cubic meters at 1,000 kg per cubic meter, has a mass of 1 kg, and the same volume of gasoline at about 750 kg per cubic meter is about 0.75 kg.

What is the difference between mass and weight?

Mass is the amount of matter in an object, measured in kg or pounds, while weight is the force of gravity on that mass, measured in newtons. On Earth, weight in newtons is about mass x 9.81, so a 10 kg object weighs about 98 N. Mass stays the same everywhere, while weight drops on a mountain or on the Moon.

What is the mass of a steel cube with 10 cm sides?

A steel cube with 10 cm sides has a mass of about 7.85 kg, or about 17.3 pounds. Its volume is 10 x 10 x 10 = 1,000 cubic centimeters, which is 0.001 cubic meters. Steel has a density of about 7,850 kg per cubic meter, and 7,850 x 0.001 = 7.85 kg.

How do I find volume from mass and density?

Volume equals mass divided by density. A 7.85 kg block of steel at 7,850 kg per cubic meter has a volume of 0.001 cubic meters, or 1,000 cubic centimeters. For liquids, 1 kg of water at 1,000 kg per cubic meter fills exactly 1 liter, while 1 kg of milk at about 1,030 kg per cubic meter takes about 0.97 liters.